Privacy Notice

Revised June 2022

Who we are

Greenfords Ltd trading as Greenford Park Homes (“we”, “us”) is the operator of the website https://www.greenfordparkhomes.co.uk

We collect, use and are responsible for certain information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the UK General Data Protection Regulation and we are responsible as “controller” of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

For full details of the company, please visit our Terms and Conditions page.

Welcome to our Privacy Notice

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information, which we call “personal data”. This Privacy Notice summarises how we look after your personal data and your privacy rights. It supplements any other privacy notices and is not intended to override them.

We have tried to be brief and clear. We are happy to provide additional information or explanation.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to, for the performance of a contract with you, necessary for our legitimate business interest, necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

We use your personal data to send you marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us about our park homes or our parks and have provided us with your details to do so. You can ask us to stop sending marketing material to you at any time by unsubscribing from our marketing emails or by contacting us. We do not allow any other companies to use your personal data for marketing purposes.

We have set out below how we may use your personal data to:

  • Manage any accounts you hold with us;
  • Contact you in relation to our contract or to provide information you have requested;
  • Deal with payments, fees and charges;
  • Notify you about changes to our website, services or terms that may affect you;
  • Resolve disputes or collect and recovering overdue payments;
  • We may carry out a credit check on you, for example if you purchase a park home from us. These checks look at your ability to afford regular payments you may make to us.

We also collect personal information to:

  • Enable us to follow up on enquiries made by you;
  • Improve our services;
  • Detect and prevent fraud and money laundering

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.

Types of personal data

We gather and use information from our customers, suppliers, business contacts, advisors, contractors, job applicants, employees and other people with whom we have a relationship or many need to contact in the course of business.

We rely on different lawful bases for collecting and using personal data in different situations.

In the course of operating our business, we collect personal information when you provide it to us, such as full contact information including name, postal address, email address, phone numbers and payment details.

If you apply for a job with us, or are interested in working for us as a contractor, we collect and use personal information through the application, recruitment or appointment and employment processes as applicable and check references.

You may give us data orally or by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, for example when you:

  • Enter into a contract with us or contact us about doing so;
  • Contact us about any contract we have with you;
  • Request marketing information;
  • Give us some feedback.

We may also receive personal data about you from third parties and public sources, for example, personal information about you from park home manufacturers, utility companies and local authorities when they interact with us.

We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children.

If you apply for a job with us, or are interested in working for us as a contractor, we collect and use personal information through the application, recruitment or appointment and employment processes as applicable and check references.

We operate CCTV within the company headquarters which includes the collection and processing of CCTV images.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

International transfers

We do not transfer your data outside the UK or European Economic Area except if you subscribe to our be the first to know email service “To be contacted when homes are for sale on the parks”. In that case, we transfer the data you provide at that time to MailChimp, a USA based company. MailChimp store, on our behalf, a record containing your email address, name, the parks in which you have expressed an interest, and if you provided us a message and/or a phone number and/or your address when you signed up to our be the first to know service, that will be stored with the record too.

MailChimp have a Data Processing Agreement, including Standard Contractual Clauses, outlining the conduct of MailChimp regarding data they hold for companies in the UK, European Economic Area and Switzerland.

You can view their privacy policy in detail here.

Our website

Our website uses cookies (small pieces of data stored on your computer). We’ve set up our website so that:

Essential Cookies are automatically used:

  • Google’s reCAPTCHA Cookies protect our web forms against spam, offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content. This helps us to ensure our staff can answer your enquiries as quickly as possible. Here are the links for the privacy policy and terms for Google’s reCAPTCHA service. You cannot use our web forms without accepting these. However, you are most welcome if you prefer during office hours, to contact us by phone on 0118 932 8328 or to come in and see us in person.

Optional Third Party Cookies:

  • We use Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to inform our marketing decisions keeping our prices as competitive as possible. Cookies pertaining to these will only be used if you click “I ACCEPT” on the cookie bar which appears at the bottom of every page until you accept. You can use our website without ever clicking “I ACCEPT” on the bar if you wish.
  • Google Maps help you consider the location of our parks in relation to your requirements. These embedded Google Maps require the acceptance of cookies in order to work. Until you either click “I ACCEPT” on the cookie bar or click “I ACCEPT” on one of the maps, the maps are disabled.

You can delete cookies at any time from within your browser. You can also set preferences before you enter our website to override the set-up that we have configured. Deleting or rejecting cookies may impair your experience of our website.

When you complete our web contact forms, come in and see us, or call us, we require you to provide certain information and it is the nature of the website and the services we provide that we have to obtain this information.  We gather this information to provide you with a better service, respond to your enquiry and notify you about important changes, new products, services and offers whilst we understand your enquiry to still be active or if you become a customer.  If you tell us at any time that your enquiry is no longer active we will stop contacting you. You can do this by email if we are in email contact, using our contact form, or, during office hours, by phone on 0118 932 8328, or by coming in to see us.

While we will use reasonable efforts to keep your personal data safe, you acknowledge that use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Our website includes links to third party websites as well as embedded content and may include plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Who your information might be shared with

If you provide us with details of any other person we can contact to discuss your account, we may contact that person and discuss and share the details of your account with that person and deal with that person in relation to your account as if that person was you.  We may particularly want to do this if we are unable to get in touch with you for any reason.  If you change your mind, you can email or write to us and have this person taken off your account as an alternate contact person.

If you provide us with details of a person who we can contact for a job reference, we may contact that person in connection with your job application. We also make other enquiries in relation to the role you are applying for.

If you give us information on behalf of someone else as an alternative contact, referee or next of kin, you confirm that the other person has agreed that you can:

  • Give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • Receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • If relevant, give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad.

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Service providers under contract with us to support our business operations;
  • Our insurers and insurance brokers;
  • Law enforcement or government agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent or detect unlawful activity;
  • Any person or agency if we need to share that information to comply with the law or to enforce any agreement we may have with you or to protect the health and safety or any person;
  • Any person who you have named as a person we can contact to discuss your account;
  • Any person who is your agent or representative, such as the holder of a power of attorney, a legal guardian or person administering a will;
  • Any person who we have negotiated with in the event that we sell our business or property;
  • Credit reference agents;
  • Credit card associations if specifically required;
  • Utility providers.

If we pass data on to insurers, they may enter your data on to a register of claims which is shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.

We may also share your personal data with any third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for the specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

How long will we use your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

You can ask us about the retention periods for different aspects of your personal data.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights. These include the following rights:

  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information that we hold though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us;
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • Require us to stop contacting you for marketing purposes;
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Request a copy of your information which we hold (subject access request);
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or which affect you significantly; and
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have a right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.
  • You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are not happy or have a problem with how we are dealing with your personal information.  We would appreciate the opportunity to resolve the matter with you first.

Further information on these rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and to ensure you have the right to access your personal data (or exercise any of your other rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Please:

  • Email, call or write to us;
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

No fee is usually required. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Changes of details

We try to ensure that all personal data held in relation to you is as up to date and accurate as possible. Please notify us of any significant changes to important information, such as your contact details.

If you fail to provide data

If you do not provide personal data to us and this would prevent us from performing the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you, or place us in breach of the law, we may have to cancel our contract. We will notify you if this is the case.

Any substantial changes that affect how we process your personal data will be notified on our websites so please revisit our Privacy Notice when you visit our website.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the use of your personal information, or are concerned that any information we hold on you is incorrect, do please get in touch with us and we shall do our best to resolve and rectify the matter.